Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database


Alternanthera philoxeroides

Common name(s):
Alligatorweed
Alligatorweed was likely transported to Mobile, AL on ships? dry ballast (rocks and dirt used to weight a sailing vessel) in 1897 from South America (Brazil-Argentina) where it is native. It spread though much of the Southeast in the following years, reaching Hampton VA in 1953 on a load of asparagus from the Carolinas. The winters in much of the Chesapeake Bay region are too cold for this species so it is restricted to watersheds in the lowermost Bay. In the southeast, where it is more abundant, it was the target of a successful biological control program. As a result, it is largely controlled by several South American insect species brought in by the United States Department of Agriculture from 1964-71.
Image courtesy of Wiki Commons.

Taxonomy:

Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species
Plantae
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliopsida
Caryophyllales
Amaranthaceae
Alternanthera
Alternanthera philoxeroides


Synonymy:

Telanthera philoxeroides; Bucholzia philoxeroides; Achyranthes philoxeroides


Potentially Misidentified As:

Ludwigia peploides


Common Names:

Alligatorweed; Alligator-grass


Comments:

This plant is amphibious and can grow in dry soil, wet soil, or as a largely submersed creeping emergent (Julien and Broadbent 1980).


This data was last modified on Wednesday, July 17th, 2013.
Databases Overview| Chesapeake Bay |