Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database


Carcinus maenas

Common name(s):
Green Crab
The European Green Crab arrived on the Atlantic shore from Europe in the early 1800s and in Maryland and Virgina coastal bays in1874. With such a long history it?s no wonder that some sportsmen who use them as bait believe the crabs are native. Green Crabs are small, maximum body size 3 inches, and thus are no match for the larger Blue Crab (Callinectes sapidus), the heavy weight favorites in a claw-to-claw match up. For this reason Green Crabs in the Chesapeake Bay are almost never seen and have had no reported impacts. But without a larger crab to keep them at bay, Green Crabs have had serious impacts on other species like soft-shelled clams along the Gulf of Maine.
Image courtesy of Ruiz Lab.

Taxonomy:

Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species
Animalia
Crustacea
Malacostraca
Decapoda
Portunidae
Carcinus
Carcinus maenas


Synonymy:

Cancer maenas; Cancer granulatus; Portunus maenoides; Carcinus granulatus; Carcinides maenas; Carcinus maenas.


Potentially Misidentified As:



Common Names:

Green Crab; Shore Crab; Joe Rocker


Comments:

Synonymy- Cancer maenas Linnaeus 1758; Cancer granulatus; Say 1817; Portunus maenoides Rafinesque 1817; Carcinus granulatus Smith 1887; Carcinides maenas Rathbun 1930; Carcinus maenas Christiansen 1969.


This data was last modified on Tuesday, June 16th, 2015.
Databases Overview| Chesapeake Bay |