Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database


Centaurium spicatum

Common name(s):
Spiked Centaury
Spiked Centaury is native to Eurasia. It's first collection in North America was on Nantucket MA in 1829, where it is still established. The first Chesapeake Bay reports were from Portsmouth VA in 1867 and from Dorchester county MD, on Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge in the 1946. This species seems to have disappeared from the region because there are no Chesapeake records more recent than the 1940s.
Image courtesy of null.

Taxonomy:

Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species
Plantae
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliopsida
Gentianales
Gentianaceae
Centaurium
Centaurium spicatum


Synonymy:

Erythraea spicata


Potentially Misidentified As:



Common Names:

Spiked Centaury


Comments:



This data was last modified on Wednesday, March 8th, 2017.
Databases Overview| Chesapeake Bay |