Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database


Egeria densa

Common name(s):
Brazillian Waterweed
Image courtesy of Hotchkiss 1967, U.S. Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife.

Taxonomy:

Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species
Plantae
Magnoliophyta
Liliopsida
Hydrocharitales
Hydrocharitaceae
Egeria
Egeria densa


Synonymy:

Elodea densa; Anacharis densa; Philotria densa; Elodea canadensis var. gigantea


Potentially Misidentified As:

Elodea canadensis; Elodea nuttalli; Hydrilla verticillata


Common Names:

Waterweed; Brazillian Waterweed; 'South American Elodea'


Comments:

Egeria densa is a submersed plant (submersed aquatic vegetation, SAV).

Potentially Misidentified Species - Elodea nuttalli is regarded as a synonym of E. canadensis by some authors. Catling and Wojtas (1986) give criteria for separating it from E. canadensis; both are native.


This data was last modified on Tuesday, August 1st, 2006.
Databases Overview| Chesapeake Bay |