Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database


Elymus repens

Common name(s):
Quackgrass
Image courtesy of Botany Section of the Department of Systematic Biology, Smithsonian Institution.

Taxonomy:

Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species
Plantae
Magnoliophyta
Liliopsida
Cyperales
Poaceae
Elymus
Elymus repens


Synonymy:

Elytrigia repens; Agropyron repens; Zeia repens; Triticum repens


Potentially Misidentified As:

Elymus virginica


Common Names:

Quackgrass; Creeping Quackgrass; Qutich Grass; Couch Grass


Comments:



This data was last modified on Tuesday, August 1st, 2006.
Databases Overview| Chesapeake Bay |