Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database


Ischadium recurvum

Common name(s):
Hooked Mussel
Image courtesy of Paul Fofonoff.

Taxonomy:

Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species
Animalia
Mollusca
Bivalvia
Mytiloida
Mytilidae
Ischadium
Ischadium recurvum


Synonymy:

Mytilus hamatus; Mytiilus recurvus; Mytilus carolinianus; Brachydontes recurvus; Brachydontes hamatus


Potentially Misidentified As:

Geukensia demissa; Brachidontes exustus


Common Names:

Hooked Mussel; Bent Mussel; Curved Mussel


Comments:

Potentially Misidentified Species - Ferguson and Jones' (1949) record of Brachidontes exustus (Scorched Mussel, found south of Cape Hatteras) is probably Ischadium recurvum .


This data was last modified on Tuesday, August 1st, 2006.
Databases Overview| Chesapeake Bay |