Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database


Lonicera japonica

Common name(s):
Japanese Honeysuckle
Image courtesy of Paul Fofonoff.

Taxonomy:

Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species
Plantae
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliopsida
Dipsacales
Caprifoliaceae
Lonicera
Lonicera japonica


Synonymy:

Lonicera japonica var. chinensis; Nintooa japonica


Potentially Misidentified As:



Common Names:

Japanese Honeysuckle; Chinese Honeysuckle


Comments:



This data was last modified on Tuesday, August 1st, 2006.
Databases Overview| Chesapeake Bay |