Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database


Lythrum salicaria

Common name(s):
Purple Loosestrife
Image courtesy of Paul Fofonoff.

Taxonomy:

Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species
Plantae
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliopsida
Myrtales
Lythraceae
Lythrum
Lythrum salicaria


Synonymy:



Potentially Misidentified As:

Lythrum alata; Lythrum virgatum


Common Names:

Purple Loosestrife


Comments:

Other Taxonomic Groupings - There are a number of named cultivated varieties of Lythrum salicaria(Mal et al. 1992).

Potentially Misidentified Species- Lythrum alatum (Winged Loosestrife) is native and very local along nontidal rivers in MD and VA (Brown and Brown 1984; Harvill et al. 1992). Lythrum virgatum (European Wand Loosestrife) is introduced from Europe and is very similar. It is locally escaped on the East Coast (Gleason and Cronquist 1991) and maybe in VA (Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation 1995). Pure L. virgatum and various hybrid L. virgatum X L. salicaria cultivated varieties are planted in gardens (Mal et al. 1992).


This data was last modified on Monday, April 21st, 2014.
Databases Overview| Chesapeake Bay |