Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database


Microstegium vimineum

Common name(s):
Nepal Grass
Image courtesy of NPCI-APWG, Theodore Scott, Virginia Native Plant Society.

Taxonomy:

Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species
Plantae
Magnoliophyta
Liliopsida
Cyperales
Poaceae
Microstegium
Microstegium vimineum


Synonymy:

Andropogon vimineus; Microstegium willdenovianum; Pollinia willdenoviana; Pollinia imberbis willdenoviana; Eulalia viminea; Microstegium vimineum var. imberre; Pollinia imberbis; Eulalia viminea var. variabilis


Potentially Misidentified As:

Leersia virginica


Common Names:

Nepal Grass; Nepal Microstegium; Nepalese Browntop; Japanese Stilt-Grass; Eulalia


Comments:

Potentially Misidentified Species- Leersia virginica (Virginia Cutgrass) is a native species (Brown and Brown 1984).


This data was last modified on Tuesday, August 1st, 2006.
Databases Overview| Chesapeake Bay |