Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database


Najas minor

Common name(s):
Eurasian Water-Nymph
Image courtesy of Hotchkiss, Neill 1967. U.S. Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife.

Taxonomy:

Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species
Plantae
Magnoliophyta
Liliopsida
Najadales
Najadaceae
Najas
Najas minor


Synonymy:

Naias minor


Potentially Misidentified As:

Najas guadalupensis; Najas gracillima; Najas flexilis


Common Names:

Minor Naiad; Minor Water-Nymph; Eutrophic Water-Nymph; Eurasian Water-Nymph; Brittle Naiad


Comments:

Najas minor (Eurasian Water-Nymph) is a submersed plant (submersed aquatic vegetation, SAV).


This data was last modified on Tuesday, August 1st, 2006.
Databases Overview| Chesapeake Bay |