Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database


Polygonum cuspidatum

Common name(s):
Japanese Knotweed
No image available.

Taxonomy:

Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species
Plantae
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliopsida
Polygonales
Polygonaceae
Polygonum
Polygonum cuspidatum


Synonymy:

Fallopia japonica; Pleuropterus cuspidatus; Pleuropterus zuccarinii; Polygonum zuccarinii; Reynoutria japonica


Potentially Misidentified As:

Polygonum sachalinensis


Common Names:

Japanese Knotweed


Comments:



This data was last modified on Tuesday, August 1st, 2006.
Databases Overview| Chesapeake Bay |