Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database


Sphaeroma terebrans

Common name(s):
Mangrove Isopod
No image available.

Taxonomy:

Kingdom
Phylum
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species
Animalia
Crustacea
Malacostraca
Isopoda
Sphaeromatidae
Sphaeroma
Sphaeroma terebrans


Synonymy:

Sphaeroma terebrans; Sphaeroma vastator; Sphaeroma tuberculatocrinitum; Sphaeroma destructor; Sphaeroma tenebrans; Sphaeroma bigranatulatum


Potentially Misidentified As:

Sphaeroma quadridentata


Common Names:

Mangrove Isopod


Comments:

Sphaeroma terebrans is a somewhat variable species (Harrison and Holdich 1984). Most authors consider Sphaeroma terebrans and S. destructor to be synonymous, but Kensley and Schotte (1989) state: 'There is no agreement on whether this species is synonymous with S. destructorr Richardson, 1897. This latter, if distinct, bores into wood pilings in estuarine water, while S. terebrans is found in the prop roots of the red mangrove tree, Rhizophora mangle.' Kensley (1997 personal communication) now considers the species synonymous.


This data was last modified on Tuesday, August 1st, 2006.
Databases Overview| Chesapeake Bay |