Scientific Name and Authority

Microcosmus exasperatus   Heller, 1878

Taxonomic Classification:


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Tunicata
Class: Ascidiacea
Order: Stolidobranchia
Family: Pyuridae
Genus: Microcosmus
Species: exasperatus

Synonyms:

Microcosmus biconvolutus (Sluiter, 1898)

Microcosmus distans (Heller, 1878)

Microcosmus haemisphaerium (Sluiter, 1904)

Microcosmus miniatus (Verrill, 1900)

Microcosmus variegatus (Heller, 1878)

Microscosmus claudicans var. australis (Hartmeyer and Michaelsen, 1928)