Scientific Name and Authority

Symplegma brakenhielmi   (Michaelsen, 1904)

Taxonomic Classification:


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Tunicata
Class: Ascidiacea
Order: Stolidobranchia
Family: Styelidae
Genus: Symplegma
Species: brakenhielmi

Synonyms:

Diandrocarpa brakenhielmi (Michaelsen, 1904)

Symplegma viride oceania (Van Name, 1945)

Symplegma oceania (Tokioka, 1961)

Symplegma viride brakenhielmi (Van Name, 1921)

Potentially Misidentified Species:

Symplegma reptans