Scientific Name and Authority

Celleporaria pilaefera   (Canu and Bassler, 1929)


Description:

Celleporaria pilaefera forms encrusting colonies. Its zooids are irregularly polygonal in outline, and about 0.40 mm long by 0.35 mm wide. The polypide in each zooid has 13-16 brown-tipped tentacles. The frontal wall is convex, with a raised unperforated, granular, calcified region centered around the orifice, and large round pores scattered at or near the zooid margins. The orifice is large relative to zooid size, and slightly more than semi-circular distally, with a smooth and shallowly concave proximal margin, with small condyles at the hinge. Below the orifice is a mound (umbo) which forms the base of an avicularium. This bryozoan does not have avicularia at the boundaries between zooids, but does have occasional scattered avicularia. The ovicells are cap-shaped, and open with unperforated granular calcification. In some cases, ovicells are asymmetric over the operculum (Description from McCann et al. 2007).

Taxonomic Classification:


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Bryozoa
Class: Gymnolaemata
Order: Cheilostomata
Suborder: Ascophora
Family: Celleporariidae
Genus: Celleporaria
Species: pilaefera

Synonyms:

Holoporella pilaefera (Canu and Bassler, 1929)