Scientific Name and Authority

Lissoclinum fragile   (Van Name, 1902)

Taxonomic Classification:


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Tunicata
Class: Ascidiacea
Order: Aplousobranchia
Family: Didemnidae
Genus: Lissoclinum
Species: fragile

Synonyms:

Diplosomoides fragile (Van Name, 1902)

Diplosomoides molle (Sluiter, 1909)