Scientific Name and Authority

Ascidiella aspersa   Müller, 1776


Description:

Ascidiella aspersa is a solitary tunicate. It is oval-shaped, wider near the base and narrower at the top where the two siphons protrude, the oral siphon extends off the top and the atrial siphon extends off the side about a third of the way down the body. It grows up to 130 mm long and is usually attached on the posterior left side. The siphons are short and conical (cone-shaped) and ridged with 8-10 branchial lobes and six atrial lobes. Papillae are scattered over the body surface, especially on the right side and near the apertures. The test (outer covering) is firm but thin, rough and gristly, gray, black or brownish in color, and often with attached debris (Kott 1985, MarLin 2006).

 

Taxonomic Classification:


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Tunicata
Class: Ascidiacea
Order: Phlebobranchia
Family: Ascidiidae
Genus: Ascidiella
Species: aspersa

Synonyms:

Ascidia aculeata (Alder, 1863)

Ascidia affinis (Hancock, 1870)

Ascidia albida (Alder and Hancock, 1848)

Ascidia cristata (Risso, 1826)

Ascidia expansa (Kiare, 1893)

Ascidia minuta (Kiare, 1893)

Ascidia normanni (Alder and Hancock, 1870)

Ascidia opalina (MacGillivray, 1843)

Ascidia patula (Müeller, 1776)

Ascidia pedunculata (Hoffman, 1829)

Ascidia pellucida (Alder and Hancock, 1848)

Ascidia scabra (Müeller, 1776)

Ascidia sordida (Alder and Hancock, 1848)

Ascidia truncata (Herdman, 1881)

Ascidia aspersa (Müeller, 1776)

Phallusia aspersa (Trausted, 1883)

Ascidiella cristata (Roule, 1884)

Ascidia elliptica (Alder and Hancock, 1848)

Ascidia pustulosa (Alder, 1863)

Ascidia triangularis (Herdman, 1881)