Scientific Name and Authority

Okenia plana   Baba, 1960


Description:

Okenia eolida is a flattened, oval nudibranch, with a weakly differentiated semicircular head, which lacks paired oral tentacles. The foot is expanded. There are five long, finger-like papillae on each side, and a single, long median papilla in the center of the back of the animal. The rhinophores, located behind the first pair of papilla, have many short, blunt filaments (lamellae). There are 8-11 short feather-like gills, arranged in a semicircle on the posterior region. The animal reaches 10-15 mm in size. The body is whitish and is heavily sprinkled with brown spots. The tips of the rhinophores are yellow. Description based on Baba (1960), Behrens (1991), Gosliner (2004), and Rudman (2004).

Taxonomic Classification:


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Opisthobranchia
Order: Nudibranchia
Family: Goniodorididae
Genus: Okenia
Species: plana

Synonyms:

Hopkinsia plana (Baba, 1960)

Doris eolida (Quoy and Gaimard, 1832)

Okenia plana (Quoy and Gaimard, null)

Potentially Misidentified Species:

Okenia vancouverensis

NE Pacfic native, from British Columbia (Behrens 1991).